What Is Strict Liability for a Dog Bite?
[…] What Is Strict Liability for a Dog Bite?

Free Case Evaluation

Dog Barking and Showing Its TeethThe dog bite laws in Washington State hold a dog owner liable even if he was not negligent. The legal concept of strict liability in these situations means that whenever a dog bites someone, the owner is responsible for the injuries. There are, of course, a couple of exceptions to this general rule.

Dog Bite Law in Washington State

A dog’s owner is responsible when her dog bites someone as says the dog bite laws in Washington State. The state statute that controls these situations is RCW 16.08.040, which says:

“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.”

Exceptions to Strict Liability for Dog Bites in Washington State

The dog owner is not automatically responsible for the injuries when a dog bites someone in these two circumstances:

1. The bitten person was trespassing at the time of the dog bite.