Calculating Pain and Suffering Damages in Redmond Accident Claim
[…] If it took you 90 days to heal completely, you would receive the per diem rate multiplied by 90.

When Filing a Personal Injury Claim in Civil Court is a Good Idea

The two methods of calculating pain and suffering damages named above are examples of how an insurance company may calculate damages. Sometimes, though, the amount offered may not be adequate. When this is the case, filing a personal injury claim in civil court may be advantageous. In a personal injury claim, jurors are not bound by a specific formula to calculate pain and suffering damages.

However, according to RCW 4.56.250, “in no action seeking damages for personal injury or death may the claimant recover an amount for noneconomic damages exceeding an amount determined by multiplying 0.43 by the average annual wage and by the life expectancy of the person incurring noneconomic damages…” 

For use in determining the noneconomic damages amount, a claimant’s life expectancy shall not be less than 15 years.

Hire an Attorney Today